Our History

our-history

Here are a few significant dates for King’s Grant.

August 4, 1965 – The first planning meeting held by deacons of Thalia Lynn Baptist Church to organize a church in the King’s Grant Area. The group met in the King’s Grant School.

October 3, 1965 – The first Sunday service in Kingston Elementary School. The Rev. Bob Wallace, pastor of Thalia Lynn Baptist Church, brought the message. A call was extended to Rev. W. Glen Tallant, the first pastor of KGBC.

February 29, 1968 – A call was extended to Rev. W. Jerry Holcomb, who remained our pastor for 39 years, retiring in June 2007.

October 5, 1969 – King’s Grant Baptist Church was constituted into a local autonomous Baptist church.

August 1986 – Daniel Cooper was hired as Associate Pastor, Minister of Music; Dan retired in April 2015.

June 18, 2007 – Skip Wallace assumes the Pastor position at KGBC, having faithfully served as our Minister of Education since 2003. Skip left in April 2016 to work for the Baptist General Association of Virginia.

September 4, 2007 – Scott Chafee joins the staff as Pastor of Discipleship, primarily devoted to small groups, our assimilation strategy, leadership development, staff supervision, information technology, and building operations.

October 1, 2007 – Beth Anderson joins the staff as Director of Youth Ministries. She leads consistently with wisdom and passion; and she is not just an outstanding youth pastor!

October 4, 2009 – King’s Grant Baptist Church celebrated 40 years as a church, with a special Sunday of activities.

April 24, 2011 – The church launches The Well, our new contemporary service held in Harvest Hall.

June 3, 2012 – Vince Kornegay joins our staff as leader for the praise team for The Well, our contemporary service.

July 7, 2012 – Nicole Regelsky joins our office staff as our financial administrator.

April 27, 2015 – Kinnie Dunnavant joins our staff as Pastor of Worship. He was serving as an interim until August 2015 when the church extended a call for Kinnie to serve with us full time.

April 28, 2016 – Amy Newberry joins our staff as Director of Preschool Ministries. She has proven to be a vital staff member caring for the smallest in our community and their families.

August 22, 2016 – Renee Strickland became a wonderful addition to our office staff, in the role of church secretary.

April 1, 2017 – The church calls Dr. Kenneth R. Pruitt to be our Senior Pastor. His first Sunday as pastor was Easter Sunday, April 16, 2017.